Elections

Information about past and future elections for Suffolk County Council, including how you can stand for election

Suffolk County Council holds elections every 4 years

The next Suffolk County Council election will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021.

The results for the Suffolk County Council May 2017 election are available on our elections website elections.suffolk.gov.uk.

If you are seeking election you may find it useful to read our councillor profile document.

This document gives an indication of the skills a councillor may need and responsibilities they may have during their term of office.

Profile documents have been developed for the following roles which attract Special Responsibility Allowances as detailed in the Members' Allowances Scheme in The Constitution. The profiles are in addition to the councillor profile document.

You may also find it useful to read our councillor induction programme which took place from 8 May - 28 November 2017. This gives you an idea of the events/ sessions available for you to attend when first elected as a county councillor.

Our frequently asked questions document may help to answer any queries about being a county councillor.

In July 2019 the Council agreed the following Parental leave policy for Councillors.

Find out more

You can also find further information about being a councillor on the Local Government Associations website: www.beacouncillor.co.uk

For further information about County Councillors in Suffolk please contact democratic services by:

The results for the Suffolk County Council May 2017 election are available on our elections website, address below

https://elections.suffolk.gov.uk

District

Notices

Babergh
Forest Heath
Ipswich
Mid Suffolk
Suffolk Coastal
St Edmundsbury
Waveney

Carlford by-election - 2020

Newmarket & Red Lodge by-election - Thursday 30 January 2020

Name

Party

Votes

%

Andrew Jeffrey Appleby

West Suffolk Independents

248

13.9

Theresa Louise Chipulina

Labour Party

198

11.1

Andy Drummond

Conservative Party

893

50.1

Jonny Edge

Liberal Democrat

315

17.7

Alice Haylock

Green Party 123 6.9
 

Majority

578 32.4
 

Turnout

1,783

17 

Andy Drummond was declared elected

Bosmere by-election - Thursday 25 October 2018

Name

Party

Votes

%

Emma Olivia Bonner-Morgan

 Labour Party

168

10.2

Kay Maxine Oakes

Conservative  Party

747

45.3

Stephen A Phillips

Liberal Democrat

726

44.1

 

Majority

21 1.27
 

Turnout

1647

 21.33

Kay Oakes was declared elected

St John's, Ipswich by-election - Thursday 7 September 2017

Name

Party

Votes

%

Sarah Louise Adams

Labour Party

1,247

62.8

Charlotte Armstrong

Green Party

52

2.6

James Anthony Lymer Harding

Conservative Party

483

24.3

Edward Frederick Packard

Liberal Democrat Party

200

10.1

 

Majority

764 38.4
 

Turnout

1,987

 29.71

Sarah Adams was declared elected.

Lowestoft South Vacancy November 2016 - By-election to take place Thursday 4 May 2017

An election for this vacancy will not be held until 4 May 2017 in accordance with Section 89(3) of the Local Government Act 1972, where the vacancy occurs within six months before the day on which the councillor whose office is vacant would regularly have retired, an election shall not be held under Section 89(1) of the above Act, and the vacancy will be filled at the next ordinary election of councillors on Thursday 4 May 2017.

Hadleigh by-election - Thursday 22 September 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Lisa Joy Gordon

Green Party

70

3.9

Kathryn Susanne Grandon

Conservative Party

460

25.9

Stephen John Laing

UK Independence Party

204

11.5

Sue Monks

Labour Party

397

22.3

Trevor Edward Sheldrick Liberal Democrat Party 642 36.1
 

Majority

182 10.2
 

Turnout

1,777

26.9

Trevor Sheldrick was declared elected.

Carlford by-election - Thursday 7 July 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Jacqueline Barrow

Green Party 176 9.3

Revd Cannon Graham Hedger

Labour 344 18.2

Jon Neal

Liberal Democrats 228 12

Robin Vickery

Conservative 1,142 60.2
 

Majority

798 42.1
 

Turnout

1,895

27.4

Robin Vickery was declared elected.

Bixley by-election - Thursday 5 May 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Colin Boyd

 Liberal Democrat 154 6.8

Rob Bridgeman

 Labour 634 28

Tony Gould

 UK Independence Party 344 15.2

Paul West

 Conservative 1,117 49.3
 

Majority

483 21.3
 

Turnout

2,264 41

Paul West was declared elected.

Haverhill Cangle by-election  - Thursday 5 May 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

John Burns UK Independence Party 1,273 36.6
Margaret Marks Conservative 1,168 33.6
Ken Rolph Liberal Democrat 178 5.1
David Smith Labour 838 24.1
 

Majority

105 3
 

Turnout

3,480 26

John Burns was declared elected.

Newmarket and Red Lodge by-election - Thursday 18 February 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Andrew Appleby West Suffolk Independent 123  7.6
Roger Dicker UK Independence Party 494 30.4 
Tim Huggan Liberal Democrat 76 4.7 
Michael Jefferys Labour 284 17.5 
Robin Millar Conservative 644 39.6 
 

Majority

150 23.3 
 

Turnout

1,625 18

Robin Millar was declared elected.

Haverhill Cangle by-election - Thursday 7 May 2015

Name

Party

Votes

%

John Burns UK Independence Party 2,313 29.6
Maureen Byrne Labour 2,004 25.6
Tim Marks Conservative 3,001 38.3
Ken Rolph Liberal Democrat 404 5.2
 

Majority

688

8.8

 

Turnout

7,825 57.7

Tim Marks was declared elected.

2 May 2013

The Suffolk County Council Election results for 2 May 2013 can be found in this document:

 

Bixley - Thursday 3 May 2012

Name

Party

Votes

%

Peter Bagnall Liberal Democrat 127 6.4
Barry Broom Green 189 9.5
John Cook Labour and Co-operative 566 28.5
Alan Murray Conservative 866 43.6
Chris Streatfield UK Independence 229 11.5
 

Majority:

300 15.1
 

Turnout:

1988 35

Alan Murray was declared elected.

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew - Thursday 9 February 2012 

Name

Party

Votes

%

Kevin Eric Archer Labour 804 30.4
Derrick Peter Fairbrother Liberal Democrat 514 19.4
Christopher Gerard Hudson Conservative 1302 49.3
 

Majority:

498 18.9
 

Turnout:

2639 17.1

Christopher Hudson was declared elected.

Wilford - Thursday 5 May 2011

Name

Party

Votes

%

Roy Burgon Labour 758 21.7
Christine Hancock Liberal Democrats 796 22.8
Andrew Reid Conservative 1913 54.7
 

Majority:

1117 32
 

Turnout:

3495 54.1

Andrew Reid was declared elected.

Tower - Thursday 11 November 2010

Name

Party

Votes

%

David Chappell Liberal Democrats 300 8.6
Kevin Hind Labour 759 21.6
Pippa Judd Green 479 13.7
David Nettleton Independent 950 27.1
Stefan Oliver Conservative 1005 28.7
 

Majority:

55 1.5
 

Turnout:

3505 20.86

Stefan Oliver was declared elected.

Aldeburgh and Leiston - Thursday 6 May 2010

Name

Party

Votes

%

Joan Girling Independent 1439 28.7
Terry Hodgson Labour 1243 24.8
Richard Smith Conservative 2240 44.7
 

Majority:

801 15.9
 

Turnout:

5009 66.2

Richard Smith was declared elected.

4 June 2009

The Suffolk County Council Election results for 4 June 2009 can be found in this document:

If you would like results prior to 2009, please contact councillor.services@suffolk.gov.uk or 01473 265119 (weekdays, 9.30am to 4pm).