Co-opted Members and representatives of partner organisations

About Co-opted Community Members and representatives of partner organisations.

The council's constitution states that generally a committee, or a sub-committee (but not the Cabinet or a Regulatory Committee), may co-opt a person or persons on to the body.

Co-opted members are legally obliged to keep their statutory register up to date and to inform the council's Monitoring Officer of any changes within 28 days of the relevant event.

The statutory Register of Members' Interests (including Gifts and Hospitality) can be viewed by the public on weekdays between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm (excluding bank holidays) at:

Endeavour House
8 Russell Road
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP1 2BX

Health Scrutiny Committee 

This committee includes 5 non-executive members, one from each of the district and borough councils in Suffolk.

Each authority may appoint a substitute for its committee member.

Co-opted members may speak and vote at the meetings.

Pension Fund Committee 

This includes:

  • two co-opted district or borough councillors; and
  • one co-opted employee representative member nominated by UNISON.

All three are entitled to speak and vote at the meetings.

Police and Crime Panel 

This includes two independent co-opted members, who may speak and vote at the meetings.

Scrutiny Committee

There is provision for four statutory co-optees with regard to the scrutiny of education functions:

  • a Church of England Diocesan representative;
  • a Roman Catholic Diocesan representative; and
  • two parent governor representatives.

The statutory co-opted members cannot be substituted.

Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board 

This includes:

  • the Police and Crime Commissioner
  • representatives of the district and borough councils in Suffolk

All board members are entitled to speak and vote at meetings, and may appoint a substitute. 

The table below shows co-opted members, Independent Community members and representatives of partner organisations who sit on some of the council's committees.

By selecting:

  • a member's name - you can view their register of interests.
  • the committee name - you can view it's full membership list.

Name

Role

Committee

Sue Ayres Substitute co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Helen Bates Statutory co-opted member Scrutiny Committee
James Caston Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Julie Flatman Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Sandra Gage Substitute Board Member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Peter Gardiner Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Joint Scrutiny Sub Committee
Honor Grainger-Howard Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Sheila Handley  Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Len Jacklin Independent Community member Police and Crime Panel
Colin Kreidewolf Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee
Neil MacDonald Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Alastair McCraw Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Mary McLaren Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Margaret Marks Substitute co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Christine Mason

Co-opted member

Substitute co-opted member

Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee

Health Scrutiny Committee

Sara Mildmay-White Substitute board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Stuart Palmer Independent Co-Opted Member Police and Crime Panel
Tim Passmore Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Keith Patience Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Joint Scrutiny Sub Committee
Chris Punt Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee
Harry Richardson Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
David Roach Substitute co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee
Mary Rudd Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Jane Sheat Statutory co-opted member Scrutiny Committee
Steve Warner Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee