Co-opted and Independent Community Members and representatives of partner organisations

About Co-opted and Independent Community Members and representatives of partner organisations.

The council's constitution states that generally a committee, or a sub-committee (but not the Cabinet or a Regulatory Committee), may co-opt a person or persons on to the body.

Co-opted and independent community members are legally obliged to keep their statutory register up to date and to inform the council's Monitoring Officer of any changes within 28 days of the relevant event.

The statutory Register of Members' Interests (including Gifts and Hospitality) can be viewed by the public on weekdays between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm (excluding bank holidays) at:

Endeavour House
8 Russell Road
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP1 2BX

Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee

There is provision for 4 statutory co-optees with regard to the scrutiny of education functions:

  • a Church of England Diocesan representative;
  • a Roman Catholic Diocesan representative; and
  • 2 parent governor representatives.

The statutory co-opted members cannot be substituted.

Health Scrutiny Committee 

This committee includes 7 non-executive members, 1 from each of the district and borough council's in Suffolk.

Each authority may appoint a substitute for its committee member.

Co-opted members may speak and vote at the meetings.

Pension Fund Committee 

This includes:

  • 2 co-opted district or borough councillors; and
  • 1 co-opted employee representative member nominated by UNISON.

All 3 are entitled to speak and vote at the meetings.

Police and Crime Panel 

This includes 2 independent community members, who may speak and vote at the meetings.

Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board 

This includes:

  • the Police and Crime Commissioner
  • representatives of the district and borough councils in Suffolk

All board members are entitled to speak and vote at meetings, and may appoint a substitute. 

The table below shows co-opted members, Independent Community members and representatives of partner organisations who sit on some of the council's committees.

By selecting:

  • a member's name you can view their register of interests
  • the committee name you can view it's full membership list

Name

Role

Committee

Muhammad Manwar Ali Independent community member Police and Crime Panel
Sue Ayres Substitute co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Roy Barker Substitute co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee
Christine Block Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee
John Bloodworth Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Alison Cackett Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
John Cook Substitute board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Peter Coleman Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Mark Dunn Statutory co-opted member Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee
Robert Everitt Substitute board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Steve Gallant Substitute board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Peter Gardiner Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Joint Scrutiny Sub Committee
Barry Gasper Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Joint Scrutiny Sub Committee
Elizabeth Gibson-Harries Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Rachel Gooch Statutory co-opted member Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee
Paul Hopfensperger Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Diana Kearsley Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Colin Kreidewolf Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee
Neil MacDonald Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Margaret Marks Substitute co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Christine Mason

Co-opted member

Substitute co-opted member

Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee

Health Scrutiny Committee

Margaret Maybury Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Paul McIntee Statutory co-opted member Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee
Robin Millar Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Derek Osborne Substitute co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee
Tim Passmore Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Chris Punt Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee
David Roach Substitute co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee
Nick Ridley Substitute Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Craig Rivett Co-opted member Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee
Mary Rudd Board member Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board
Jane Sheat Statutory co-opted member Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee
Steve Warner Co-opted member Pension Fund Committee
Hugh Whittall Co-opted member Health Scrutiny Committee