Suffolk Energy Action Notice privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what information the Suffolk Energy Action (SEA) collects and uses, and your rights regarding your information.

SEA is a Suffolk-wide scheme run by Suffolk's councils, designed to help residents save money on their energy bills and encourage the reduction of carbon emissions through energy efficiency improvements. The scheme is administered by Suffolk's Warm Homes Healthy People (WHHP) based at East Suffolk Council and is project managed by Suffolk County Council (SCC). SEA is a referral service only and should you decide to carry out works with any SEA installer you will enter into contract directly with them. As such Suffolk County Council and members of SEA cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any aspect of the works.

The categories of information that SCC/WHHP collect, process and hold to refer you to our installers and assess your eligibility for the various schemes delivered include:

  • Name, address and contact details for yourself - and those of your landlord if applicable
  • Date of birth
  • House type and technical features (including number of bedrooms, type of walls, heating system, insulation and so on)
  • Household income and expenditure, benefits, savings and investments and energy account number
  • Household occupants
  • The sensitive information about you which we may maintain include:
    • Health conditions in the household

Why we collect and use this information

SCC stores and uses your personal data to:

  • process SEA enquiries to enable WHHP to refer your enquiry to SEA’s procured installers
  • assess your eligibility for funding related to your needs
  • enable SEA procured installers to contact you to survey your home and deliver energy efficiency improvements
  • report outcomes and other statistics to our partners and funders

We will not use your personal data for other purposes other than for what it was collated unless we have obtained your consent or for other lawful purposes (e.g. detection and prevention of fraud).

The lawful basis on which we use this information

The lawful basis on which we use this information is ‘consent’.

Collecting this information

SEA is an optional service which you can use and the information that you provide to us is on a voluntary basis.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to SEA processing your data, please contact the Environment Strategy Team on 01473 264810 or email creatinggreenestcounty@suffolk.gov.uk

Your request will be actioned within ten working days.

Storing this information

We will hold your information until it is no longer needed for scheme verification eligibility and audit purposes, or your application ends because you have either withdrawn it or it has been completed. In some cases where required by our funders, data is stored for up to 6 years, for the purposes of occasional randomly selected audits by our funders.

What we use this information for and who we share it with

We will share your personal information with:

  • East Suffolk Council WHHP (ICO registration no Z5113825) for administering the SEA scheme including assessing your eligibility for funding and carrying out a WHHP home survey where required.
  • Suffolk County Council’s procured installers, Aran Services Ltd (ICO registration no Z8759909), and Aaron Services Ltd (ICO registration no Z9902687). This is necessary for all aspects of an install from survey and quotation through to installation and warrantee purposes.
  • Our funders for funding delivery and audit purposes, Affordable Warmth Solutions (Warm Homes Fund) (ICO registration number Z1655808), National Energy Action (ICO registration Z847023X) and Ofgem.
  • Members of the Suffolk Climate Change Partnership for reporting purposes.

We do not use your data for commercial or marketing purposes.

Why we share this information

To provide Suffolk residents with access to council procured suppliers to improve the energy efficiency of their homes and access to funding for these improvements.

This will help to improve the energy efficiency of the housing stock within Suffolk which can help to reduce fuel poverty and the county’s carbon emissions.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, individuals have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact data.protection@suffolk.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed, and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact the Environment Strategy Team:

Alternatively, if you would like to contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer & Compliance Manager please contact them using the following details:

Constantine House
5 Constantine Road
Ipswich
IP1 2DH

Email data.protection@suffolk.gov.uk

You can read: