Suffolk CC Legal Services Privacy Notice

Suffolk CC Legal Services (SCCLS) is the in-house legal service of Suffolk County Council (the Council).

The SCCLS undertakes the provision of legal services to the Council and a range of other public sector organisations.

SCCLS are committed to protecting your privacy when we process your personal data.

The processing of personal data is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), collectively referred to as data protection law.

The privacy notice below explains about the types of personal data collected by SCCLS, through your use of this website and in the provision of its services, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Personal data is information that could be used to identify you and is about you, for example, your name, and contact details. Special category data are types of personal data that are more sensitive, for example, medical records.

SCCLS processes personal data for the following reasons:

  • To deliver our services effectively, including taking legal and regulatory action
  • To fulfil contracts with our clients
  • To comply with laws that require us to provide information to other organisations, for example, courts
  • To prevent crime and fraud
  • To investigate any queries or concerns about our service
  • To monitor the quality of our services.

If you make an enquiry on the SCCLS website, the following personal data will be collected:

  • Name
  • Contact details, including email address, telephone number, home address

SCCLS also receives information from its clients, when acting on their behalf on a specific case. This information may include personal data which can include the following types of information:

  • Social care records
  • Employment records
  • Criminal offence data
  • Health records
  • Financial information
  • Other special category data

SCCLS relies upon the following lawful bases, under the UK GDPR, to process personal data is where processing is necessary for:

  • compliance with a legal obligation
  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • the legitimate interests of SCCLS in providing legal services to its clients.

Our lawful basis under the UK GDPR for processing special category data is where processing is necessary for:

  • establishing, exercising and defending legal claims.

The UK GDPR gives extra protection to the processing of criminal offence data. In respect of the use of information about criminal offences and convictions, our lawful bases for processing criminal offence data under Schedule 1 of the DPA 2018 are where processing is necessary for:

  • the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Information that you provide when you make an enquiry through the website will not be shared with anyone outside of SCCLS.

Information that we receive from clients will be shared with:

  • other parties to legal claims and their representatives, where required by Court rules Applications in relation to commons and village greens
  • Highway and Environment data which is available to the general public in the event of a public inquiry or where we publish applications
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Land Registry
  • Government Departments
  • Office of the Public Guardian
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Other parties to legal claims and their legal representatives
  • Expert witnesses

Information is stored securely on our electronic systems and access is controlled. The Council’s servers are located in the UK.

Hard copy information is securely stored with the Council’s Records Management Centre, or it is kept securely onsite.

Personal data is held for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which we hold it, and in line with any legal provisions that require information to be kept for a specified period.

Generally, information held in case files (including personal data) will be retained for six years after the closure of the case, or from the last action in a contract. Some personal data will be kept for longer if there is a specific need to do so.

Once there is no longer a legitimate business need for personal data to be kept, it will be securely destroyed or deleted.

You have several rights regarding how SCCLS uses your personal data. To find out more, please see Suffolk County Council’s corporate privacy notice on its privacy and data protection page.

SCCLS does not undertake automatic decision-making or profiling.

If you have any queries about this notice or the way that SCCLS processes personal data, please contact:

Nigel Inniss

Suffolk County Council
Legal Services
Constantine House
5 Constantine Road
Ipswich, IP1 2DH
DX 87951 Ipswich
Tel: 01473 264236

Alternatively, you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer:

Information Governance team

Constantine House,
5 Constantine Road
Ipswich
IP1 2DH
Email: data.protection@suffolk.gov.uk

If you would like independent advice about this privacy notice or other matters concerning use of personal information, including complaints, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 030 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk