Privacy Notice for Suffolk Archives

Suffolk Archives (SA) gathers, keeps and shares archive and local studies collections relating to Suffolk.

As a Suffolk County Council (SCC) service, the Council is the controller for the personal data we collect from you. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when SA collects your personal data and shows where you can find details about your rights in respect of your information.

It applies to personal data collected, processed, held and shared during the course of SA activities, including when you:

  • Visit our branches
  • Access our archive and local studies material, in person or remotely
  • Contact us by email, letter, phone or website feedback/contact form
  • Request any of our services such as digitisation and research
  • Request permissions to reproduce archives and local studies material ie books, websites etc
  • Visit our website
  • Use our social media channels – twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram
  • Take part in surveys on site and online
  • Sign up to receive the SA events brochure, e-newsletters
  • Attend a Suffolk Archives live streaming event
  • Deposit or donate archive or local studies material
  • Volunteer with SA
  • Personal data (such as name, address, email address, telephone number, emergency contact details and signature)
  • Audio recordings of live streaming events.

We use your data to enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible, including: 

  • using your personal data to verify your ID prior to providing access to archival and local studies material to ensure the unique and irreplaceable material is available now and in the future
  • answering enquiries or requests for information about our services, including events brochure
  • delivering digitisation and research services as requested, including payments and refunds
  • delivering an effective and supported volunteering programme
  • manage the archives/records you have placed in our care or to transfer them to another appropriate repository
  • stream a live event or make a recording of that event available.

We also use your data to:

  • derive statistics which inform decisions such as cataloguing and digitisation programmes, facilities within the branches
  • assess performance and to set targets for answering enquiries and providing research.

The lawful basis that we rely on to collect, process, hold and share this information, is consent, under Article 6(1)(a) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Suffolk Archives.

Your information will be held securely by Suffolk Archives and will be held in accordance with the Local Government Classification Scheme (LGCS) which determines the length of time for which your personal data will be stored and then destroyed. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Unpaid enquiries by letter or email: retained for current year and 1 previous year
  • Paid enquiries: research reports retained for 5 years, financial information retained for no more than 7 years
  • Searchroom signing in registers: retained for 5 years
  • Document production requests: 3 years
  • Financial papers relating to services: retained for no more than 7 years (PDQ merchant slips are kept for 6 months)
  • Permissions to reproduce requests: permanently
  • Events brochure: until you unsubscribe from the service
  • Website reader registration information: inactive accounts will be deleted after a year. Data will be kept whilst account is active
  • Depositor and donor information: permanently
  • Volunteer records: inactive accounts will be deleted after a year. Data will be kept whilst account is active
  • Recordings of live streaming events will be retained for 3 years and then reviewed.

We will not sell or give your personal information to any other organisation for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

SCC has contracts with some other organisations to help us provide services in certain areas, or to manage information. Those contracts and other arrangements have procedures in place which require the organisations to comply with data protection law, so that information will only be used to discharge those functions.

You have several rights regarding your personal data. Please see the Suffolk County Council corporate privacy notice for further details.

If you would like further information this privacy notice, please contact: Kate Chantry, kate.chantry@suffolk.gov.uk, 01473 260129

Alternatively, if you would like independent advice about this privacy notice or other matters about personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.