Elections

Information about past and future elections for Suffolk County Council, including how you can take part.

Suffolk County Council holds elections every 4 years

The next Suffolk County Council election will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021.

The results for the Suffolk County Council May 2017 election are available on our elections website, address below

https://elections.suffolk.gov.uk

If you are seeking election you may find it useful to read our councillor profile document.

This document gives an indication of the skills a councillor may need and responsibilities they may have during their term of office.

Profile documents have been developed for the following roles which attract Special Responsibility Allowances as detailed in the Members' Allowances Scheme in The Constitution. The profiles are in addition to the councillor profile document.

You may also find it useful to read our councillor induction programme which will take place starting from Monday 8 May 2017. This gives a full programme of the events/ sessions available for you to attend when elected as a county councillor.

Our frequently asked questions document may help to answer any queries about being a county councillor.

Find out more

You can also find further information about being a councillor on the Local Government Associations website: www.beacouncillor.co.uk

For further information about County Councillors in Suffolk please contact democratic services by:

The results for the Suffolk County Council May 2017 election are available on our elections website, address below

https://elections.suffolk.gov.uk

District

Notices

Babergh
Forest Heath
Ipswich
Mid Suffolk
Suffolk Coastal
St Edmundsbury
Waveney

St John's, Ipswich - Thursday 7 September 2017

Name

Party

Votes

%

Sarah Louise Adams

 Labour Party

1,247

62.8

Charlotte Armstrong

Green Party

52

2.6

James Anthony Lymer Harding

Conservative Party

483

24.3

Edward Frederick Packard

Liberal Democrat Party

200

10.1

 

Majority

764 38.4
 

Turnout

1,987

 29.71

Sarah Adams was declared elected.

Lowestoft South - Thursday 4 May 2017

An election for this vacancy will not be held until 4 May 2017 further details can be found in the notice of vacancy below:

Hadleigh by-election - Thursday 22 September 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Lisa Joy Gordon

Green Party

70

3.9

Kathryn Susanne Grandon

Conservative Party

460

25.9

Stephen John Laing

UK Independence Party

204

11.5

Sue Monks

Labour Party

397

22.3

Trevor Edward Sheldrick Liberal Democrat Party 642 36.1
 

Majority

182 10.2
 

Turnout

1,777

26.9

Trevor Sheldrick was declared elected.

Carlford by-election - Thursday 7 July 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Jacqueline Barrow

Green Party 176 9.3

Revd Cannon Graham Hedger

Labour 344 18.2

Jon Neal

Liberal Democrats 228 12

Robin Vickery

Conservative 1,142 60.2
 

Majority

798 42.1
 

Turnout

1,895

27.4

Robin Vickery was declared elected.

Bixley by-election - Thursday 5 May 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Colin Boyd

 Liberal Democrat  154 6.8

Rob Bridgeman

 Labour  634 28

Tony Gould

 UK Independence Party  344 15.2

Paul West

 Conservative  1,117 49.3
 

Majority

483 21.3
 

Turnout

2,264 41

Paul West was declared elected.

Haverhill Cangle by-election  - Thursday 5 May 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

John Burns UK Independence Party  1,273  36.6
Margaret Marks Conservative  1,168  33.6
Ken Rolph Liberal Democrat  178  5.1
David Smith Labour  838  24.1
 

Majority

 105  3
 

Turnout

 3,480  26

John Burns was declared elected.

Newmarket and Red Lodge by-election - Thursday 18 February 2016

Name

Party

Votes

%

Andrew Appleby West Suffolk Independent 123  7.6
Roger Dicker UK Independence Party 494 30.4 
Tim Huggan Liberal Democrat 76 4.7 
Michael Jefferys Labour 284 17.5 
Robin Millar Conservative 644 39.6 
 

Majority

150 23.3 
 

Turnout

 1,625 18

Robin Millar was declared elected.

Haverhill Cangle by-election - Thursday 7 May 2015

Name

Party

Votes

%

John Burns UK Independence Party 2,313 29.6
Maureen Byrne Labour 2,004 25.6
Tim Marks Conservative 3,001 38.3
Ken Rolph Liberal Democrat 404 5.2
 

Majority

688

8.8

 

Turnout

7,825 57.7

Tim Marks was declared elected.

2013

The Suffolk County Council Election results for 2 May 2013 can be found through this link:

 

Bixley - Thursday 3 May 2012

Name

Party

Votes

%

Peter Bagnall Liberal Democrat 127 6.4
Barry Broom Green 189 9.5
John Cook Labour and Co-operative 566 28.5
Alan Murray Conservative 866 43.6
Chris Streatfield UK Independence 229 11.5
 

Majority:

300 15.1
 

Turnout:

1988 35

Alan Murray was declared elected.

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew - Thursday 9 February 2012 

Name

Party

Votes

%

Kevin Eric Archer Labour 804 30.4
Derrick Peter Fairbrother Liberal Democrat 514 19.4
Christopher Gerard Hudson Conservative 1302 49.3
 

Majority:

498 18.9
 

Turnout:

2639 17.1

Christopher Hudson was declared elected.

Wilford - Thursday 5 May 2011

Name

Party

Votes

%

Roy Burgon Labour 758 21.7
Christine Hancock Liberal Democrats 796 22.8
Andrew Reid Conservative 1913 54.7
 

Majority:

1117 32
 

Turnout:

3495 54.1

Andrew Reid was declared elected.

Tower - Thursday 11 November 2010

Name

Party

Votes

%

David Chappell Liberal Democrats 300 8.6
Kevin Hind Labour 759 21.6
Pippa Judd Green 479 13.7
David Nettleton Independent 950 27.1
Stefan Oliver Conservative 1005 28.7
 

Majority:

55 1.5
 

Turnout:

3505 20.86

Stefan Oliver was declared elected.

Aldeburgh and Leiston - Thursday 6 May 2010

Name

Party

Votes

%

Joan Girling Independent 1439 28.7
Terry Hodgson Labour 1243 24.8
Richard Smith Conservative 2240 44.7
 

Majority:

801 15.9
 

Turnout:

5009 66.2

Richard Smith was declared elected.

2009

The Suffolk County Council Election results for June 2009 can be found in this document:

If you would like results prior to 2009, please contact councillor.services@suffolk.gov.uk or 01473 265119 (weekdays, 9am to 5pm).