Co-opted Members and representatives from partner organisations

About Co-opted Community Members and representatives of partner organisations.

The council's constitution states that generally a committee, or a sub-committee (but not the Cabinet or a Regulatory Committee), may co-opt a person or persons on to the body.

Co-opted members are legally obliged to keep their statutory register up to date and to inform the council's Monitoring Officer of any changes within 28 days of the relevant event.

The statutory Register of Members' Interests (including Gifts and Hospitality) can be viewed by the public on weekdays between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm (excluding bank holidays) at:

Endeavour House
8 Russell Road
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP1 2BX

Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee

There is provision for four statutory co-optees with regard to the scrutiny of education functions:

  • a Church of England Diocesan representative;
  • a Roman Catholic Diocesan representative; and
  • two parent governor representatives.

The statutory co-opted members cannot be substituted.

Health Scrutiny Committee 

This committee includes 5 non-executive members, one from each of the district and borough councils in Suffolk.

Each authority may appoint a substitute for its committee member.

Co-opted members may speak and vote at the meetings.

Pension Fund Committee 

This includes:

  • two co-opted district or borough councillors; and
  • one co-opted employee representative member nominated by UNISON.

All three are entitled to speak and vote at the meetings.

Police and Crime Panel 

This includes two independent co-opted members, who may speak and vote at the meetings.

Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee 

This committee is made up of 6 councillors, one from Suffolk County Council and one from each of the local borough and district councils.

Each authority may appoint a substitute for its committee member.

Co-opted members may speak and vote at the meetings. 

Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board 

This includes:

  • the Police and Crime Commissioner
  • representatives of the district and borough councils in Suffolk

All board members are entitled to speak and vote at meetings, and may appoint a substitute. 

 

The table below shows co-opted members, Independent Community members and representatives of partner organisations who sit on some of the council's committees.

By selecting:

  • a member's name - you can view their Register of Interests or Gifts and Hospitality 
  • the committee name - you can view it's full membership list.

Committee 

Name 

Role

Audit Committee

 Neil Jeffery   Co-opted Member
     

Education and Children's Services Scrutiny Committee

Sally Evans - Register of Interests

Statutory Co-opted Member
  Andrew Orves - Register of Interests Statutory Co-opted Member
  Jane Sheat - Register of Interests Statutory Co-opted Member
  Flavio Vettese Statutory Co-opted Member
     
 Health Scrutiny Committee

Edward Back - Register of Interests 

Contact Details for Cllr Edward Back

Co-opted Member 
 

 

Julie Flatman - Register of Interests 

 

Contact details for Cllr Julie Flatman

 

 Co-opted Member
 

Mary McLaren - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Mary McLaren

Co-opted Member
 

Margaret Marks - Register of Interests

Contact details for Margaret Marks

Co-opted Member
 

Sue Ayres 

Contact Details for Cllr Sue Ayres

Substitute Co-opted  Member
 

Tracy Grant 

Contact details for Cllr Tracy Grant

Substitute Co-opted  Member
 

Sarah Mansel - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Sarah Mansel

Substitute Co-opted  Member
     
 Pension Fund Committee

Colin Kreidewolf - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Colin Kreidewolf 

Co-opted Member
  Steve Warner - Register of Interests Co-opted Member
 

John Whitehead - Register of Interests

Contact Details for Cllr John Whitehead

Co-opted Member
     
Police and Crime Panel Stuart Palmer - Register of Interests Independent Co-opted  Member
  Franstine Jones Independent Co-opted Member
     
Suffolk Firefighters Pension Board Steve Collins  Co-opted Member
  Dave Pedersen  Co-opted Member
     

Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub Committee

Carol Bull - Register of Interests

Carol Bull - Gifts & Hospitality

Contact details for Cllr Carol Bull 

Co-opted Member

 

 

James Caston - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr James Caston

Co-opted Member

 

Linda Coulam

Contact details for Cllr Linda Coulam

Co-opted Member

 

Alastair McCraw - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Alastair McCraw

Co-opted Member
 

Keith Robinson - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Keith Robinson 

Substitute Co-opted Member
  David Roach - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr David Roach 

Substitute Co-opted  Member
 

Keith Welham - Register of Interest

Contact details for Cllr Keith Welham 

Substitute Co-opted Member
     
 Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board

Derek Davis 

Contact details for Cllr Derek Davis  

Board Member
 

Robert Everitt - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Robert Everitt

Board Member
 

Neil MacDonald - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Neil MacDonald

Board Member
  Tim Passmore - Register of Interests

Contact details for Tim Passmore 

Board Member
  Harry Richardson - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Harry Richardson 

Board Member
  Mary Rudd - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Mary Rudd

Board Member
 

John Augustine

Contact details for Cllr John Augustine 

Substitute Board Member
 

Alison Cackett - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Alison Cackett 

Substitute Board Member
 

Jane Gould

Contact details for Cllr Jane Gould

Substitute Board Member
 

Penny Otton - Register of Interests

Contact details for Cllr Penny Otton

Substitute Board Member