Inquest hearings

Dates of inquest hearings, inquest openings and adjournments and how to claim expenses for attending an inquest.

Attending a hearing

  • Hearings are held at The Coroner's Court, Beacon House, Whitehouse Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 5PB.
  • Start at 10am (unless otherwise stated).  *Where a time is not shown, the case will be heard at the Coroner’s discretion at a suitable point during the day.

 

20 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Raymond John BENNETT
  • Age: 73
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 30.07.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

20 November 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Ricardas PETRAUSKAS
  • Age: 59
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 30.05.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

20 November 2019

  • Time: 12.00pm
  • Name: Samantha LANE
  • Age: 38
  • Where the deceased lived: Thetford
  • Date of death: 07.02.2019
  • Place of death: Brandon
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

20 November 2019

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Richard DYER
  • Age: 50
  • Where the deceased lived: Beccles
  • Date of death: 01.11.2018
  • Place of death: Beccles
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

21 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Jayne BLACKMAN
  • Age: 48
  • Where the deceased lived: Woodbridge
  • Date of death: 24.07.2018
  • Place of death: Peasenhall
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

21 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Neil David PITT
  • Age: 47
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 20.05.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

22 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Valerie Julie CONROY
  • Age: 59
  • Where the deceased lived: Sudbury
  • Date of death: 07.01.2019
  • Place of death: Sudbury
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

25 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: William Albert Spencer PURVEY
  • Age: 88
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 14.10.2017
  • Place of death: West Suffolk Hospital
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

25 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Maureen Alice HUTTON
  • Age: 87
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 12.03.2018
  • Place of death: Gorleston
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

25 November 2019

  • Time: 12.00am
  • Name: Paul Gregory CAMMISS
  • Age: 69
  • Where the deceased lived: Haverhill
  • Date of death: 15.03.2018
  • Place of death: Cambridge
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

25 November 2019

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Stephen William McGARRY
  • Age: 26
  • Where the deceased lived: Rainham, Kent
  • Date of death: 23.03.2019
  • Place of death: Needham Market
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

25 and 26 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: William PURVEY
  • Age: 88
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury st Edmunds
  • Date of death: 14.10.2017
  • Place of death: West Suffolk Hospital
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

26 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Mark Anthony VICE
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 22.05.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

27 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Douglas CLARKE
  • Age: 77
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury st Edmunds
  • Date of death: 10.06.2019
  • Place of death: Bury st Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

27 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Sandra BODKIN
  • Age: 40
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 01.12.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

28 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Ernest Frederick Charles FOUNTAIN
  • Age: 84
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 26.02.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

29 November 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Shaun Michael HOWES
  • Age: 39
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 18.05.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: William Paul BESFORD
  • Age: 72
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 24.09.2019
  • Place of death: Gorleston
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Richard Christopher Francis HAVARD
  • Age: 72
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 24.09.2019
  • Place of death: Gorleston
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Seraphina Luna ABBOTT
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Bungay
  • Date of death: 10.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bungay
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Derek Frank Clifford JONES
  • Age: 72
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 12.09.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Colin John Leslie CHITTOCK
  • Age: 66
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 21.02.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Mary Jean DRISCOLL
  • Age: 90
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowupland
  • Date of death: 24.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Michael Jonathan RICHARDSON
  • Age: 65
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 27.07.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Alma Margaret MUMFORD
  • Age: 88
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 20.09.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Beatrice Marie WOOR
  • Age: 92
  • Where the deceased lived: Sudbury
  • Date of death: 24.09.2019
  • Place of death: Sudbury
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Dorothy Edith LAST
  • Age: 86
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 27.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Mary Doreen CORNELL
  • Age: 91
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 11.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Megan Avril JOHNSON
  • Age: 20
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 05.08.2019
  • Place of death: Stowmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Steven Edward BROOM
  • Age: 52
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 14.09.2019
  • Place of death: Stowmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Sharon Teresa SMITH
  • Age: 56
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 29.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Paul Robert WESTGATE
  • Age: 63
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 05.09.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Norah Patricia SHARPE
  • Age: 80
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 11.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: George Sheridan COLLINS
  • Age: 38
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 10.08.2019
  • Place of death: Woolpit
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

29 November 2019

  • Time:
  • Name: Nigel Robert COOPER
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Norwich
  • Date of death: 23.08.2019
  • Place of death: Halesworth
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Opening
  • Court: 2

2 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Marivane DUARTE DE SOUZA CARVALHO
  • Age: 53
  • Where the deceased lived: Portugal
  • Date of death: 28.11.2017
  • Place of death: Cambridge
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

2 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Mark Peter METHVEN
  • Age: 56
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 21.05.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

3 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Henry Russell MARTIN
  • Age: 89
  • Where the deceased lived: Eye
  • Date of death: 04.06.2019
  • Place of death: Eye
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

3 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Marie BARKER
  • Age: 82
  • Where the deceased lived: Kesgrave
  • Date of death: 27.11.2016
  • Place of death: Kesgrave
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Opening and conclude
  • Court: 1

3 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Diane ELLIOTT
  • Age: 77
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 24.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

4 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Alison Sheila Jean GRAY
  • Age: 50
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 08.11.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

4 and 5 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Gemma Louise MACDONALD
  • Age: 22
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 22.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Ronald Ernest ALSTON
  • Age: 90
  • Where the deceased lived: Claydon
  • Date of death: 25.02.2015
  • Place of death: Claydon
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

9 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Nellie Doreen WADE
  • Age: 79
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 03.06.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

9 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Kieran WOULFE
  • Age: 64
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 27.04.2017
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: PIR
  • Court: 2

9 December 2019

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: June Elizabeth KELLS
  • Age: 80
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 23.09.2016
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

10, 11 and 12 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Jeffrey Charles GOLDBERG
  • Age: 83
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 06.06.2017
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Suzanne Margaret IMPETT
  • Age: 72
  • Where the deceased lived: Sudbury
  • Date of death: 25.06.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

10 December 2019

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Gordon Neville BLACKBURN
  • Age: 54
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 29.04.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Peter John FORDHAM
  • Age: 75
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 11.09.2018
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 December 2019

  • Time: 10.45am
  • Name: Leon John PLANT
  • Age: 41
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 25.05.2019
  • Place of death: Felixstowe
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 December 2019

  • Time: 1.45pm
  • Name: Richard FROST
  • Age: 48
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 05.05.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 December 2019

  • Time: 2.30pm
  • Name: James Frederick Edward CURTIS
  • Age: 35
  • Where the deceased lived: Haverhill
  • Date of death: 19.05.2019
  • Place of death: Cambridge
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

13 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Alan Frederick FREEMAN
  • Age: 73
  • Where the deceased lived: Lower Somersham
  • Date of death: 27.03.2017
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Stuart HOLT
  • Age: 52
  • Where the deceased lived: Framlingham
  • Date of death: 05.11.2018
  • Place of death: Framlingham
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

16 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Jamie Anthony FINLAY
  • Age: 28
  • Where the deceased lived: Woolpit
  • Date of death: 11.05.2017
  • Place of death: Ixworth
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

16 December 2019

  • Time: 10.45am
  • Name: Wayne CLITHERO
  • Age: 27
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 21.09.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

16 December 2019

  • Time: 12.00am
  • Name: Elliot John GIBBS
  • Age: 27
  • Where the deceased lived: Barnet
  • Date of death: 23.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

16 December 2019

  • Time: 1.45pm
  • Name: Joseph Benjamin Thomas NEALE
  • Age: 31
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 19.09.2018
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

17 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: George William COKER
  • Age: 79
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 07.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury st Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

17 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00pm
  • Name: Roy William FORD
  • Age: 84
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 26.07.2019
  • Place of death: Felixstowe
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

17 December 2019

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Eileen Ann PARRY
  • Age: 73
  • Where the deceased lived: Elmsett
  • Date of death: 04.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

18 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Margaret Jean MILLS
  • Age: 86
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 05.09.2018
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

18 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Vikki Louise GALLANT
  • Age: 42
  • Where the deceased lived: Peasenhall
  • Date of death: 02.09.2018
  • Place of death: Peasenhall
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

19 December 2019

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Ellesse POTTER
  • Age: 16
  • Where the deceased lived: Haverhill
  • Date of death: 18.07.2018
  • Place of death: Haverhill
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

19 December 2019

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Karon BARKELL-BARRETT
  • Age: 55
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 11.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

19 December 2019

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Michael Steven BEER
  • Age: 61
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 25.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

7 January 2020

  • Time: 14.30am
  • Name: Terrence Tyrone MORGAN
  • Age: 43
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowupland
  • Date of death: 30.07.2019
  • Place of death: Stowupland
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

8 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Robert ASHLEY
  • Age: 53
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 22.04.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

8 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Elizabeth Jane BALDING
  • Age: 63
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 24.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

8 January 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Robert WOLSKI
  • Age: 53
  • Where the deceased lived: Norway
  • Date of death: 23.03.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

8 January 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Giovanni DE PASQUALE
  • Age: 68
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 23.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

9 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Angela LAST
  • Age: 57
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 03.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Natasha Ann ALDRED
  • Age: 41
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 15.06.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Zeta Maria DOHERTY
  • Age: 41
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 23.08.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 January 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Penelope Carolyn Ann CURRIE
  • Age: 88
  • Where the deceased lived: Woodbridge
  • Date of death: 16.03.2019
  • Place of death: Woodbridge
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 January 2020

  • Time: 3.00pm
  • Name: Graham BUCKLEY
  • Age: 67
  • Where the deceased lived: Glemsford
  • Date of death: 20.07.2019
  • Place of death: Glemsford
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Angela Fay WALKER
  • Age: 62
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 10.06.2019
  • Place of death: Felixstowe
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Hubert LEGGETT
  • Age: 94
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 02.07.2019
  • Place of death: Stowmarket
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Ford ELLISTON
  • Age: 23
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 09.08.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

13 January 2020

  • Time: 12.00am
  • Name: Sean Adam THROWER
  • Age: 37
  • Where the deceased lived: Southwold
  • Date of death: 14.04.2019
  • Place of death: Southwold
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 January 2020

  • Time: 12.00am
  • Name: Dominic CHURCH
  • Age: 26
  • Where the deceased lived: Beccles
  • Date of death: 29.06.2019
  • Place of death: Beccles
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

13 January 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Jennifer Caroline THOMAS
  • Age: 50
  • Where the deceased lived: Waldringfield
  • Date of death: 26.06.2019
  • Place of death: Waldringfield
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 January 2020

  • Time: 3.00pm
  • Name: Brian Brewis MASON
  • Age: 83
  • Where the deceased lived: Great Cornard
  • Date of death: 10.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

14 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Nicola Anne FORD
  • Age: 62
  • Where the deceased lived: Beccles
  • Date of death: 05.09.2019
  • Place of death: Beccles
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

14 January 2020

  • Time: 2.00 pm
  • Name: Kevin James EGNER
  • Age: 58
  • Where the deceased lived: Grundisburgh
  • Date of death: 12.04.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

15 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Janet Lillian MUIR
  • Age: 91
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 29.06.2019
  • Place of death: Great Yarmouth
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

15 January 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Philip Thomas ETHERIDGE
  • Age: 63
  • Where the deceased lived: Woodbridge
  • Date of death: 08.08.2019
  • Place of death: Woodbridge
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

16 and 17 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Susan Jane WARBY
  • Age: 57
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 30.08.2018
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

20 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Nicolae Radu GROZA
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 28.01.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

22 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Elizabeth Janet SHORE
  • Age: 82
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 30.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

22 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Beryl TIERNEY
  • Age: 94
  • Where the deceased lived: Woodbridge
  • Date of death: 30.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

22 January 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Seraphina Luna ABBOTT
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Bungay
  • Date of death: 10.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bungay
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

23 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Colin John Leslie CHITTOCK
  • Age: 66
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 21.02.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

23 January 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Paul Robert WESTGATE
  • Age: 63
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 05.09.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

24 January 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Megan Avril JOHNSON
  • Age: 20
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 05.08.2019
  • Place of death: Stowmarket
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

27 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Jennifer Anne DAWSON
  • Age: 40
  • Where the deceased lived: Eye
  • Date of death: 10.06.2019
  • Place of death: Eye
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

29, 30 and 31 January 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Riyad ALI
  • Age: Less than 1 Day
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 16.07.2005
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

3 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Barry CROZIER
  • Age: 71
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 31.05.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

3 February 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Betty Pataza SMEATON
  • Age: 85
  • Where the deceased lived: Bramford
  • Date of death: 14.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

4 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Craig Brian BRYCE
  • Age: 46
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 22.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

4 February 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Caleb William ROSE
  • Age: 70
  • Where the deceased lived: Saxmundham
  • Date of death: 06.08.2019
  • Place of death: Saxmundham
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

4 February 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Mark Anthony HOWELL
  • Age: 51
  • Where the deceased lived: Lakenham
  • Date of death: 20.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mrs Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

4 February 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Nikki SCARFF
  • Age: 40
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 25.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

4 February 2020

  • Time: 3.00pm
  • Name: Michael Jonathan RICHARDSON
  • Age: 65
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 27.07.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

5 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Leslie John EVANS
  • Age: 75
  • Where the deceased lived: Felixstowe
  • Date of death: 24.07.2019
  • Place of death: Felixstowe
  • Coroner: Mrs Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

5 February 2020

  • Time: 12.00pm
  • Name: Jason William COCKRILL
  • Age: 45
  • Where the deceased lived: Mildenhall
  • Date of death: 27.07.2019
  • Place of death: Mildenhall
  • Coroner: Mrs Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

6 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Geoffrey HILL
  • Age: 91
  • Where the deceased lived: Sudbury
  • Date of death: 12.07.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 February 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Roy Edward TAYLOR
  • Age: 83
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowupland
  • Date of death: 18.07.2020
  • Place of death: Stowupland
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 February 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Christopher ARGENT
  • Age: 83
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 20.07.19
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 February 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Roy Edward TAYLOR
  • Age: 83
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowupland
  • Date of death: 18.07.2019
  • Place of death: Stowupland
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Barbara Elaine JORDAN
  • Age: 81
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 27.06.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Mrs Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

10 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Alma Margaret MUMFORD
  • Age: 88
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 20.09.2019
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

10 February 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Beatrice Marie WOOR
  • Age: 92
  • Where the deceased lived: Sudbury
  • Date of death: 24.09.2019
  • Place of death: Sudbury
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Grant MOWLES
  • Age: 26
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 22.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

11 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Pamela Irene TIERNEY
  • Age: 78
  • Where the deceased lived: Newmarket
  • Date of death: 07.05.2019
  • Place of death: Newmarket
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

11 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Julie Clare TIERNEY
  • Age: 50
  • Where the deceased lived: Newmarket
  • Date of death: 07.05.2019
  • Place of death: Newmarket
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Colin RUTTER
  • Age: 66
  • Where the deceased lived: Huntingdon
  • Date of death: 12.09.2019
  • Place of death: Southwold
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

13 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Michael James MASON
  • Age: 78
  • Where the deceased lived: Frostenden
  • Date of death: 25.07.2019
  • Place of death: Gorleston
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

17 & 18 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Tracy Jane HESTER
  • Age: 51
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 10.08.2016
  • Place of death: Lowestoft
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

17 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Mary Doreen CORNELL
  • Age: 91
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 11.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

17 February 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Hugh Broadley HARRISON
  • Age: 80
  • Where the deceased lived: Thetford
  • Date of death: 18.08.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

17 February 2020

  • Time: 2.00pm
  • Name: Paul William BESFORD
  • Age: 72
  • Where the deceased lived: Lowestoft
  • Date of death: 24.09.2019
  • Place of death: Gorleston
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

18 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Vera May GUNN
  • Age: 70
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 31.08.2019
  • Place of death: Cambridge
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

20 and 21 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Karen Jane WINN
  • Age: 50
  • Where the deceased lived: Thetford
  • Date of death: 15.04.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

24 February 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Nigel Robert COOPER
  • Age: 44
  • Where the deceased lived: Norwich
  • Date of death: 23.08.2019
  • Place of death: Halesworth
  • Coroner: Mr Dan Sharpstone
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 2

2 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Steven Edward BOOM
  • Age: 52
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowmarket
  • Date of death: 14.09.2019
  • Place of death: Stowmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

3 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Amy Jane EDWARDS
  • Age: 32
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 21.07.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

4 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: George Sheridan COLLINS
  • Age: 38
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 10.08.2019
  • Place of death: Woolpit
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

5 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Mark Edward PLATO
  • Age: 59
  • Where the deceased lived: Billericay, Essex
  • Date of death: 08.09.2019
  • Place of death: Stradishall, Suffolk
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

5 March 2020

  • Time: 12.00pm
  • Name: Mary Jean DRISCOLL
  • Age: 90
  • Where the deceased lived: Stowupland
  • Date of death: 24.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 March 2020

  • Time: 11.00am
  • Name: Dorothy Edith LAST
  • Age: 86
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 27.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

6 March 2020

  • Time: 12.00pm
  • Name: Sharon Teresa SMITH
  • Age: 56
  • Where the deceased lived: Ipswich
  • Date of death: 29.08.2019
  • Place of death: Ipswich
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Louis Alexander COPE-CORNELL
  • Age: 22
  • Where the deceased lived: Newmarket
  • Date of death: 03.09.2019
  • Place of death: Newmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Louis Alexander COPE-CORNELL
  • Age: 22
  • Where the deceased lived: Newmarket
  • Date of death: 03.09.2019
  • Place of death: Newmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

10 March 2020

  • Time: 1.00pm
  • Name: Harry Anthony FUSSEY
  • Age: 19
  • Where the deceased lived: Newmarket
  • Date of death: 03.09.2019
  • Place of death: Newmarket
  • Coroner: Ms Jacqueline Devonish
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

23 March 2020

  • Time: 10.00am
  • Name: Norah Patricia SHARPE
  • Age: 80
  • Where the deceased lived: Bury St Edmunds
  • Date of death: 11.09.2019
  • Place of death: Bury St Edmunds
  • Coroner: Mr Nigel Parsley
  • Type: Inquest
  • Court: 1

An inquest is a formal court hearing, open to members of the public and the media.

We hold 4 types of hearings:

  • opening and adjournment only
  • pre-inquest review meeting
  • inquest
  • inquest with jury

If appropriate, witnesses will be called, and in some cases a jury will be appointed.

The coroner will hold an inquest if:

  • the post-mortem does not reveal the cause of death
  • the death was unnatural and the result of an accident
  • where the deceased was in a state of detention
  • the coroner believes there is a good reason to continue investigations

The Coroner, or in some cases the jury, will come to a conclusion and formally state who died, where, when and how it happened.

You do not need to attend a coroner's inquest, unless you are called to be a witness, but in some circumstances documentary evidence can be accepted instead of attendance in court.

If an inquest is held, the Coroner will register the death on your behalf. The registrar will write to you when this has been done, as you may wish to obtain a registrars death certificate.

You can claim expenses if you're required to attend court as a witness or summoned to attend as a juror.

The Ministry of Justice decides how much both jurors and witnesses can claim.

We regret that family members or people attending an inquest in a capacity other than a juror or formally summonsed witness aren't entitled to claim expenses.

Please read the following guidance then complete the appropriate form below.

Travel expenses

A claim for travel expenses can be made if you travel to an inquest using public transport, or by your own private vehicle.

If using public transport, you can claim the amount of the actual fare paid (for train travel only the Standard Fare can be claimed).

If travelling using your own private vehicle (motorcycle or car), the current mileage rate is 45p per mile, for travel by pedal cycles the rate is 20p per mile. Reasonable car parking charges will be reimbursed.

If exceptional circumstances cause the use of alternative/additional means of transport, or an overnight stay, please discuss this in advance with the Coroner’s Office.

Subsistence claim

You’re entitled to an allowance to cover reimbursement for food or refreshments to the following maximum amounts:

  • Up to 5 hours: £2.40
  • 5 to 10 hours: £4.75

Catering is usually provided for jurors, so a payment for subsistence will not apply.

Loss of earnings/child care costs

You can make a claim if you have suffered financial loss as a result of attending an inquest.

The amount of reimbursement is subject to the maximum amounts set by the Ministry of Justice:

  • Up to 4 hours: £32.47
  • Over 4 hours: £64.95

For long inquests which last beyond 10 days the maximum amount of reimbursement increases to:

  • Up to 4 hours: £64.95
  • Over 4 hours: £129.91

You will need to provide one of the following:

  • a letter from your employer on company letterhead which confirms the amount of financial loss incurred
  • a receipt for childcare costs
  • appropriate evidence if you are self employed

You can’t make a claim if your employer continues to pay you whilst you’re attending an inquest.

Claim expenses as an ordinary witness or member of the jury

If you have attended an inquest hearing as an ordinary witness or juror you can claim payment for expenses by printing, completing and returning this claim expenses form (PDF, 53KB).

You must send us proof of each expense (e.g. a receipt).

Claims will not be paid without the relevant supporting documentation.

Claim expenses as a medical professional

If you are a medical professional and wish to claim expenses for an inquest hearing you attended, please complete and return the medical professional expenses claim form (Word, 51KB).

Medical professionals do not need to provide evidence of expenses.