List of voluntary aided, foundation, free schools and academies

Check if your preferred Suffolk school is in our A to Z list of voluntary aided, foundation, free schools and academies.

If the school you wish to apply for is listed below, you should complete the school’s own in-year application form if it has one.

Alternatively, you can complete an in-year application form (ADM1) (PDF, 231KB) for voluntary aided, foundation, free schools and academies and return this direct to the school.

Read about the full process to move to a voluntary aided school, foundation school, free school or academy.

Download the list of voluntary aided, foundation, free schools and academies (PDF, 76KB).

  • Aldeburgh Primary School
  • All Saints CEVAP School, Laxfield
  • All Saints CEVAP School, Newmarket
  • Bacton Primary School
  • Bardwell Church of England Primary School
  • Barnby and North Cove Primary School
  • Beccles Primary Academy
  • Beck Row Primary Academy
  • Bramfield Church of England Primary School
  • Brampton Church of England Primary School
  • Bungay Primary School
  • Burton End Primary Academy
  • Castle Hill Infants (Reception Year to Year 2)
  • Castle Hill Junior (Year 3 to Year 6)
  • Cedars Park Primary School
  • Chelmondiston Church of England Primary School
  • Clare Community Primary School
  • Clements Community Primary School
  • Cliff Lane Primary School
  • Combs Ford Primary School
  • Corton CEVAP School
  • Coupals Primary Academy
  • Creeting St Mary CEVAP School
  • Dell Primary School
  • Easton Primary School
  • Edgar Sewter Primary School
  • Elm Tree Primary School
  • Elveden Church of England Primary Academy
  • Eyke Church of England Primary School
  • Forest Academy
  • Gislingham Church of England Primary School
  • Glade Academy
  • Glemsford Primary Academy
  • Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy
  • Great Heath Academy
  • Grove Primary School
  • Gunton Primary Academy
  • Gusford Primary School
  • Halifax Primary School
  • Handford Hall Primary School
  • Hartest Church of England Primary School
  • Henley Primary School
  • Hillside Primary School
  • Holton St Peter Primary School
  • Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy
  • Ilketshall St Lawrence School
  • Ixworth Church of England Primary School
  • Kedington Primary Academy
  • Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy
  • Langer Primary Academy
  • Laureate Community Academy
  • Leiston Primary School
  • Long Melford Church of England Primary School
  • Martlesham Primary Academy
  • Mellis Church of England Primary School
  • Mendham Primary School
  • Mendlesham Primary School
  • Middleton Primary School
  • Morland Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Murrayfield Primary Academy
  • Nacton Church of England Primary School
  • Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy
  • Old Newton Church of England Primary School
  • Orford CEVAP School
  • Pakefield Primary School
  • Palgrave Church of England Primary School
  • Phoenix St Peter Academy
  • Piper’s Vale Primary Academy
  • Place Farm Primary Academy
  • Rattlesden Church of England Primary Academy
  • Ravensmere Infant School (Reception Year to Year 2)
  • Red Oak Primary School
  • Reydon Primary School
  • Ringsfield Church of England Primary School
  • Rougham Church of England Primary School
  • Sidegate Primary School
  • Sir Robert Hitcham’s CEVAP School, Debenham
  • Sir Robert Hitcham’s CEVAP School, Framlingham
  • Southwold Primary School
  • Springfield Infant School and Nursery (Reception Year to Year 2)
  • Sprites Primary Academy
  • Sproughton Church of England Primary School
  • St Benet’s Catholic Primary School, Beccles
  • St Christopher's Church of England Primary School
  • St Edmund’s Catholic Primary School, Bungay
  • St Edmund’s Catholic Primary School,
  • Bury St Edmunds
  • St Edmunds Primary School, Hoxne
  • St Edmundsbury CEVAP School
  • St Felix RCP School, Haverhill
  • St Helen’s Primary School
  • St John’s CEVAP School
  • St Joseph’s RCP School
  • St Louis Catholic Academy
  • St Margaret’s CEVAP School, Ipswich
  • St Margaret’s Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  • St Mark’s Catholic Primary School, Ipswich
  • St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Ipswich
  • St Mary’s Church of England Academy, Mildenhall
  • St Mary’s Church of England Primary School, Hadleigh
  • St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School, Lowestoft
  • St Marys Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge
  • St Matthew’s CEVAP School
  • St Pancras’ Catholic Primary School
  • St Peter and St Paul CEVAP School
  • Stoke-By-Nayland Church of England Primary School
  • Stonham Aspal CEVAP School
  • The Albert Pye Primary School
  • The Oaks CP School
  • The Willows Primary School
  • Thurston Church of England Primary Academy
  • Tollgate Primary School
  • Trinity CEVAP School
  • Tudor Church of England Primary School
  • Wells Hall Primary School
  • Wenhaston Primary School
  • West Row Academy
  • Westfield Primary Academy, Haverhill
  • Westwood Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Whitton Community Primary School
  • Wickham Market Primary School
  • Wickhambrook Primary Academy
  • Woodhall Primary School
  • Woolpit Primary Academy
  • Yoxford and Peasenhall Primary School
  • Horringer Court Middle
  • Westley Middle School
  • Alde Valley Academy
  • Beccles Free School
  • Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics
  • Bungay High School
  • Castle Manor Academy
  • Chantry Academy
  • Claydon High School
  • Copleston High School
  • County Upper School (Years 9-11)
  • Debenham High School
  • East Bergholt High School
  • East Point Academy
  • Farlingaye High School
  • Felixstowe Academy
  • Hadleigh High School
  • Hartismere School
  • Holbrook Academy
  • IES Breckland
  • Ipswich Academy
  • Ixworth Free School
  • Kesgrave High School
  • Mildenhall College Academy
  • Newmarket Academy
  • Ormiston Denes Academy
  • Ormiston Endeavour Academy
  • Ormiston Sudbury Academy
  • Pakefield School
  • Samuel Ward Academy
  • Saxmundham Free School
  • Sir John Leman High School
  • St Alban’s Catholic High School
  • St Benedict’s Catholic School
  • Stoke High School – Ormiston Academy
  • Stour Valley Community School
  • Stowupland High School
  • Stradbroke High School
  • Sybil Andrews Academy
  • Thomas Gainsborough School
  • Thomas Mills High School
  • Westbourne Academy
Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK